Saturday, September 1, 2012

Pittsburgh Places: Grand Concourse


Tommy and I have recently been into Gordon Ramsey's foodie shows, so we're always excited about trying new restaurants.  I recently confessed to Tommy that I think I have a crush on Gordon Ramsey...he said it's ok because HE has a crush on him too.  So our feelings are mutual.  He rules.  So we decided for our evening out that we would venture down to Pittsburgh's Station Square.  We had reservations at the Grand Concourse, which back in the day was the train station of the Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad.  The station was BEAUTIFUL!  
 
The atmosphere was definitely getting our evening off to a great start.  Then as we were seated at our table, were given a monster menu.  After walking past the Oyster Bar my mouth was definitely watering, but Gordon's big kick on ALL his shows is always scrutinizing the SIZE of some of these menus he comes across.  He always wants quality over quantity...so THAT was the first thing we noticed.  So both of us opted to choose items from the Daily Special Menu (which was only two pages long)....that is IF our waitress would take our order...

She came to our table and asked if she could get us a few starters.  DUH!  Yes Please!  So we ordered a lobster bisque and calamari.  We had read the Grand Concourse was known for their seafood dishes so opted for some seafoody staples.  We had totally finished our appetizers and several glasses of water and iced tea and lots of conversation before the waitress decided we could order our main course. Haha!  We were in no rush, but the service was a little weird and not timed well...  

Our main dishes were kind of odd.  But the asparagus was pretty good.  My salmon was pretty dry and tough.  Gordon probably would have asked if it was cooked and then remicrowaved (then probably would have asked to see the chef)...I kinda think it might've been remicrowaved.  Tommy got scallops, he's crazy about them.  I gave them a little taste, nothing to write home about.  A perfectly pan-seared scallop is to die for...these ones were kinda meh...

Check out the rice pyramid on my plate and the sandcastle shaped rice on Tommy's...sorta weirdish.  They tried.  So, the Grand Concourse overall could use a total food makeover, but definitely has it going on with its history and atmosphere.  Check out our view...
So my vote for the Grand Concourse is...let a few more bloggers write some mediocre foodie reviews, write Gordon Ramsey a letter about this joint, and just take your afternoon stroll through Station Square instead.  Station Square rules, the food at the Grand Concourse...not so much.